Skip to content
Wednesday 2 September 2026
  • Home
  • Advertise with us
  • Contact
The Frontier
Click to read
The Frontier
  • News
  • Crime
  • Politics
  • Headlines
  • Education
  • Health
  • Business & Economy
  • Sports
  • More
    • International
    • Religion
    • Entertainment
    • Info Tech
    • Matilda Showbiz
      • Gists
      • Music
      • Gossips
      • Oga MAT
      • Romance
    • Arts & Culture
    • Environment
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Epistles of Anthony Kila
    • EyeCare with Dr Priscilia Imade
The Frontier
  • News
  • Crime
  • Politics
  • Religion
  • Headlines
  • Education
  • International
  • Business & Economy
  • Entertainment
  • Sports
  • Arts & Culture
  • Environment
  • Health
  • Matilda Showbiz
    • Gists
    • Music
    • Gossips
    • Oga MAT
    • Romance
  • Opinion
  • Epistles of Anthony Kila
  • EyeCare with Dr Priscilia Imade
  • Info Tech
  • Interview
The Frontier
Click to read
News
News

Supreme Court to hold valedictory session as Chief Justice Ariwoola retires

The FrontierThe FrontierJuly 30, 2024 3541 Minutes read0

•Justice Ariwoola Olukayode

A Valedictory Court Session for the retiring Chief Justice of Nigeria, Justice Olukayode Ariwoola (GCON), will be held on Thursday, August 22, 2024, a spokesman for the apex court said.

Festus Akande also said the Supreme Court’s 2023/2024 legal year ended on Friday, July 19, 2024, reports Channels TV.

He said the court proceeded on vacation on Monday, July 22, 2024 and will resume for the 1st term 2024/2025 legal year on Monday, September 23, 2024.

Akande added that the ceremony to usher in the 2024/2025 new legal year has been scheduled to be held on Monday, September 30, 2024.

Then President Muhammadu Buhari appointed Ariwoola as acting CJN in June 2022 following the resignation of Justice Tanko Muhammad on health grounds. Ariwoola was subsequently sworn in October of the same year following his confirmation by the Senate.

Ariwoola was appointed a Justice of the Supreme Court of Nigeria in 2011. He was a Justice of the Court of Appeal between 2005 and 2011 after having been elevated from the State High Court of Oyo State.

He studied law at the University of Ife (now Obafemi Awolowo University), Ile Ife and bagged his bachelor of laws degree with honours in July 1980. In July 1981, Ariwoola was called to the Bar and enrolled at the Supreme Court of Nigeria as a Solicitor.

Ariwoola will turn 70 by August 22, 2024.

 

Tags
AriwoolaChief JusticeretiresSupreme Courtvaledictory session
FacebookTwitterWhatsAppLinkedInEmailLink
Previous post SIM blockade: Mob vandalises MTN office
next post Tinubu came with limited experience, needs help from my party — PDP chieftain
Related posts
  • Related posts
  • More from author
News

BREAKING: Nursing mothers, children feared dead as storey building collapses in Ilorin

September 1, 20260
News

Sanwo-Olu, Lai Mohammed, Gbenga Daniel, others to attend 7th Freedom Online lecture Thursday

September 1, 20260
News

TRAGEDY: How my 3 daughters died in boat accident – Grieving father narrates

September 1, 20260
Load more
Read also
Inside Akwa Ibom Today

inside the Hill top newspaper

February 9, 20250
International

Bank of America Vice President stabbed to death by knife-wielding woman, suspect shot dead by Police •VIDEO

September 1, 20260
Education

JUST IN: JAMB, WAEC end multiple O’Level verification charges, fix one-off fee

September 1, 20260
Sports

BREAKING: Nigeria’s Super Eagles to face Madagascar, Guinea-Bissau in 2027 Africa Cup of Nations qualifiers

September 1, 20260
Crime

Man in police net over plot to kill Okada rider, steal his motorcycle

September 1, 20260
Headlines

Petrol price hits N1,350 as Dangote, marketers fight deepens

September 1, 20260
Environment

Calabar landslide: Quacks put lives at risk — Nigerian engineers warn

September 1, 20260
Load more

inside the Hill top newspaper

February 9, 2025

Bank of America Vice President stabbed to death by knife-wielding woman, suspect shot dead by Police •VIDEO

September 1, 2026

JUST IN: JAMB, WAEC end multiple O’Level verification charges, fix one-off fee

September 1, 2026

BREAKING: Nigeria’s Super Eagles to face Madagascar, Guinea-Bissau in 2027 Africa Cup of Nations qualifiers

September 1, 2026

Man in police net over plot to kill Okada rider, steal his motorcycle

September 1, 2026

Petrol price hits N1,350 as Dangote, marketers fight deepens

September 1, 2026

inside the Hill top newspaper

0 Comments

Bank of America Vice President stabbed to death by knife-wielding woman, suspect shot dead by Police •VIDEO

0 Comments

5 burnt to death scooping fuel from fallen tanker

0 Comments

Naira slumps further as dollar scarcity bites harder

0 Comments

BREAKING: Appeal Court sacks Senate Minority Leader, orders election rerun

0 Comments

Follow us

FacebookLike our page
InstagramFollow us
YoutubeSubscribe to our channel
WhatsappContact us
Latest news
1

inside the Hill top newspaper

February 9, 2025
2

Court grants ex-petroleum minister Diezani’s prayer challenging forfeiture order

February 17, 2025
3

Tinubu’s speech: Protest continues in Osun as organisers deliberate on next step

August 4, 2024
4

REVEALED: How wanted ex-Governor Yahaya Bello escaped EFCC arrest – Operatives

September 20, 2024
5

Sallah: Travellers spend hours on Abuja–Kaduna highway

June 6, 2025
6

After 47 years, UK grants Ghanaian man permanent residency

July 12, 2024
Popular
1

inside the Hill top newspaper

February 9, 2025
2

Nigeria bleeds as politics takes centre stage

May 19, 2026
3

Okuoma ambush: Troops recover decomposing hearts of killed soldiers

March 22, 2024
4

Residents groan over abandoned health centre rotting away for years in Abia community

July 8, 2026
5

HARD TIMES: Nigerians cry out as rice price rises to N100, 000 again

July 27, 2025
6

Alleged privacy invasion: Court rules in human rights lawyer Falana’s favour, awards $25,000 as damages against Meta

January 14, 2026

About The Frontier

The Frontier is Nigeria’s leading online newspaper. It is published by Okims Media Links Limited headed by Sunny Okim, a veteran journalist who is widely known as The Grandmaster, fondly called so by colleagues and friends for being Nigeria’s pioneer movie journalist.

Most viewed

inside the Hill top newspaper

February 9, 2025

BREAKING: Tension as massive protest erupts in Onitsha markets •VIDEO

January 27, 2026

Killings in Nigeria: You can’t silence me – US lawmaker blasts Minister of State for Defence Matawalle

April 22, 2026

Avenge your death – Aggrieved mother in Jos gives dead son cutlass •VIDEO

April 4, 2026

Senate President Akpabio condoles APC Chairman Yilwatda over mother’s death

August 20, 2025
Top posts

Categories

  • News4976
  • Politics4637
  • Crime4450
  • International3076
  • Sports2487
  • Business & Economy2287
  • Headlines2234
  • Education1385
  • Matilda Showbiz999
  • Health888
  • Entertainment822
  • Africa587
  • Religion486
  • Environment374
  • Special277
  • Info Tech247
  • Arts & Culture240
  • Hunger protests in Nigeria224
  • Inside Akwa Ibom Today206
  • Interview188
  • Opinion154
  • EyeCare with Dr Priscilia Imade132
  • World Cup 202695
  • Advert34
  • Trends23
  • Epistles of Anthony Kila19
  • Local News5
  • The Surge1

© 2026 The Frontier, Published by Okims Media Links Limited.

designed by winnet services

  • Home
  • Advertise with us
  • Contact