Skip to content
Thursday 3 September 2026
  • Home
  • Advertise with us
  • Contact
The Frontier
Click to read
The Frontier
  • News
  • Crime
  • Politics
  • Headlines
  • Education
  • Health
  • Business & Economy
  • Sports
  • More
    • International
    • Religion
    • Entertainment
    • Info Tech
    • Matilda Showbiz
      • Gists
      • Music
      • Gossips
      • Oga MAT
      • Romance
    • Arts & Culture
    • Environment
    • Opinion
    • Features
    • Epistles of Anthony Kila
    • EyeCare with Dr Priscilia Imade
The Frontier
  • News
  • Crime
  • Politics
  • Religion
  • Headlines
  • Education
  • International
  • Business & Economy
  • Entertainment
  • Sports
  • Arts & Culture
  • Environment
  • Health
  • Matilda Showbiz
    • Gists
    • Music
    • Gossips
    • Oga MAT
    • Romance
  • Opinion
  • Epistles of Anthony Kila
  • EyeCare with Dr Priscilia Imade
  • Info Tech
  • Interview
The Frontier
Click to read
News
News

Reps hold valedictory session for late Ghali Na’bba today

The FrontierThe FrontierFebruary 22, 2024 3411 Minutes read0

•Late Ghali Na’aba

The House of Representatives will today Thursday, 22-02-2023, hold a valedictory session in honour of the Fourth Assembly Speaker, Right Honourable Ghali Umar Na’Abba, CFR, who died on Wednesday, December 27, 2023.

The session scheduled for 11:00 am at the House of Representatives Wing of the National Assembly Complex is to be presided over by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, Rep. Abbas Tajudeen, with other Members of the Green Chamber expected in attendance, reports Daily Independent.

Also expected at the ceremony are members of the family of the Late former Speaker, former Presiding Officers and Principal Officers of the House of Representatives, former legislators, as well as other invited dignitaries.

The House Spokesman/Chairman, House Committee on Media & Public Affairs, Rep. Akin Rotimi Jr. made this known yesterday via a press statement.

According to him, “A Valedictory Session in Nigeria’s House of Representatives is customarily held to herald the end of an Assembly. In very special circumstances, however, the House could designate sitting on a specific legislative day as a ceremony in honour of anyone considered deserving.

“The foremost statesman who passed on at the age of 65, was a passionate and courageous public servant who spent his life in service to the country. He made remarkable contributions to the development of the legislature and has been described as one among a special breed of Nigerian lawmakers.

“A Kano-born politician, Rt. Hon. Na’Abba served in the crucial office of Chairman, House Committee on Appropriations, before fate thrust on him the leadership of the House on July 29, 1999, as the 7th indigenous Speaker of the Nigeria House of Representatives.”

Ahead of the ceremony, the House has yesterday, 21-02-2023, adopted a motion moved by the House Leader, Rep. Julius Ihonvbere (APC, Edo) and seconded by the House Minority Leader, Rep. Kingsley Chinda (PDP, Rivers), permitting the admittance of visitors into the Chamber on Thursday. This is under Order Six, Rule 4(1)(viii) of the Standing Orders of the House of Representatives.

He also stated that this is the first valedictory session to be held in the House since the inauguration of the 10th House.

“Thursday’s Valedictory Session will be the first to be held in the life of the Tenth House of Representatives – a high honour fitting for the late former Speaker.”

Tags
Ghali Na’bbaRepssessionvaledictory
FacebookTwitterWhatsAppLinkedInEmailLink
Previous post Military to go after persons calling for coup in Nigeria – Defence chief
next post JUST IN: Niger Republic bans all Nigerian flights from its airspace
Related posts
  • Related posts
  • More from author
News

FESTAC Town residents threaten protest over demolished fence

September 2, 20260
News

Kwara building collapse: We found late mother with dead child on her chest – Rescuer

September 2, 20260
News

Tantita showcases vast drone, intelligence network to Defence Academy students

September 2, 20260
Load more
Read also
Inside Akwa Ibom Today

inside the Hill top newspaper

February 9, 20250
International

UK-based Nigerian taxi driver falls asleep at wheel after 3 days of driving, kills man

September 2, 20260
News

FESTAC Town residents threaten protest over demolished fence

September 2, 20260
International

Tinubu was under investigation for drugs — FBI confirms

September 2, 20260
News

Kwara building collapse: We found late mother with dead child on her chest – Rescuer

September 2, 20260
Politics

Desperate politicians resorting to human sacrifice to win elections — Former Governor Donald Duke alleges

September 2, 20260
Africa

WHO raises alarm as tobacco production rises in Africa

September 2, 20260
Load more

inside the Hill top newspaper

February 9, 2025

UK-based Nigerian taxi driver falls asleep at wheel after 3 days of driving, kills man

September 2, 2026

FESTAC Town residents threaten protest over demolished fence

September 2, 2026

Tinubu was under investigation for drugs — FBI confirms

September 2, 2026

Kwara building collapse: We found late mother with dead child on her chest – Rescuer

September 2, 2026

Desperate politicians resorting to human sacrifice to win elections — Former Governor Donald Duke alleges

September 2, 2026

inside the Hill top newspaper

0 Comments

UK-based Nigerian taxi driver falls asleep at wheel after 3 days of driving, kills man

0 Comments

5 burnt to death scooping fuel from fallen tanker

0 Comments

Naira slumps further as dollar scarcity bites harder

0 Comments

BREAKING: Appeal Court sacks Senate Minority Leader, orders election rerun

0 Comments

Follow us

FacebookLike our page
InstagramFollow us
YoutubeSubscribe to our channel
WhatsappContact us
Latest news
1

inside the Hill top newspaper

February 9, 2025
2

JUST IN: 4 killed in another stampede for food

March 24, 2024
3

INSIDE AKWA IBOM TODAY – Ibom Ignite 2025: Gov Eno charges youths to tap into emerging business opportunities

October 3, 2025
4

JUST IN: After Lagos, Oyo bans use of styrofoam, others

March 11, 2024
5

Governor Eno flags off farming season with 12000 bags of fertilizer, seedlings

September 26, 2024
6

Abuja to experience 2 weeks disruption in water supply

May 31, 2025
Popular
1

inside the Hill top newspaper

February 9, 2025
2

Shake-up at Tourist Company of Nigeria, board chairman sacked

July 25, 2025
3

FG, ASUU join forces to investigate corruption among Vice Chancellors

March 11, 2026
4

Low-income earners can now withdraw total retirement savings — Pension Commission boss

December 3, 2024
5

10 things to know about Canada’s Prime Minister-elect, Mark Carney

March 10, 2025
6

Female student acting as girlfriend for N15,000 found dead

August 20, 2024

About The Frontier

The Frontier is Nigeria’s leading online newspaper. It is published by Okims Media Links Limited headed by Sunny Okim, a veteran journalist who is widely known as The Grandmaster, fondly called so by colleagues and friends for being Nigeria’s pioneer movie journalist.

Most viewed

inside the Hill top newspaper

February 9, 2025

Russia accuses Ukraine of blowing up ammonia pipeline

October 9, 2025

Gov Makinde, party leaders to welcome Peller to PDP in Oyo tomorrow

February 28, 2024

Alleged defamation: Court restrains further sale, publishing of Farotimi’s controversial book

December 11, 2024

Real Madrid defender Alexander-Arnold out for 2 months with thigh injury

December 4, 2025
Top posts

Categories

  • News4979
  • Politics4640
  • Crime4450
  • International3078
  • Sports2487
  • Business & Economy2287
  • Headlines2234
  • Education1386
  • Matilda Showbiz999
  • Health888
  • Entertainment822
  • Africa588
  • Religion486
  • Environment375
  • Special277
  • Info Tech247
  • Arts & Culture240
  • Hunger protests in Nigeria224
  • Inside Akwa Ibom Today206
  • Interview188
  • Opinion154
  • EyeCare with Dr Priscilia Imade132
  • World Cup 202695
  • Advert34
  • Trends23
  • Epistles of Anthony Kila19
  • Local News5
  • The Surge1

© 2026 The Frontier, Published by Okims Media Links Limited.

designed by winnet services

  • Home
  • Advertise with us
  • Contact